Skip to main content
Print
Greater Essex County District School Board
Building Tomorrow Together Every Learner, Every Day
MENU
Trustee Committee Structure
GREATER ESSEX COUNTY DISTRICT SCHOOL BOARD
BOARD ORGANIZATION AND COMMITTEE STRUCTURES
December 2019 - November 2020
 
Chairperson of the Board - Ron Le Clair
Vice-Chairperson of the Board – Cathy Cooke
 
STANDING COMMITTEES
Education Committee (All Trustees and Student Trustees)
Alicia Higgison, Chairperson
Aimee Omstead, Vice-Chairperson
 
Operations and Finance Committee (All Trustees and Student Trustees)
Alan Halberstadt, Chairperson
Sarah Cipkar, Vice-Chairperson
 
STATUTORY COMMITTEES
Special Education Advisory Committee (SEAC) (2 Trustees elected for term, 1 Alternate)
                1.  Cathy Cooke
                2.  Aimee Omstead
                                Alternate: Linda Qin
 
Supervised Alternative Learning (SAL) (2 Trustees elected annually, 1 Alternate)
                1.   Alan Halberstadt β€“ City Representative
                2.  Aimee Omstead – County Representative
                                Alternate:   Julia Burgess
 
Audit Committee (3 Trustees elected for the term)
                1.  Alan Halberstadt
                2.  Gale Hatfield
                3.  Ron Le Clair
 
GECPIC (1 Trustee elected annually, 1 Alternate)
1.       Alicia Higgison
Alternate:  Julia Burgess
 
PERMANENT COMMITTEES
Striking Committee
1.       Immediate Past Chairperson
2.       Chairperson
3.       Vice-Chairperson
4.       Director of Education
 
SPECIAL PURPOSE COMMITEES
City & School Boards Liaison (Chair and Vice-Chair)
                1.    Ron Le Clair
                2.   Cathy Cooke
                                Alternate –  Gale Hatfield
 
County & School Boards Liaison (Chair and Vice-Chair)
                1.     Ron Le Clair
                2.    Cathy Cooke
                                Alternate – Aimee Omstead
 
Kingsville DHS (Migration Hall)
                (1 Trustee, 1 Administration +1 Trustee Alternate, 1 Administration Alternate)
                1.  Julia Burgess
                2.  Kingsville District High School Principal, Administration
                                Alternates – Aimee Omstead; Shelley Armstrong, Administration
 
Scholarships/Awards   (2 Trustees)
                1.   Ron Le Clair
                2.   Jessica Sartori
       
Joint Employee Assistance Program  (2 Trustees)
                1.   Alan Halberstadt
                2.  Linda Qin
 
Policy Committee
                1.  Julia Burgess
                2.  Sarah Cipkar
                3.  Alicia Higgison
 4.  Linda Qin
 
*Director’s Performance Appraisal Committee
                1.  Chairperson
                2.  Vice-Chairperson
                3.  Chairperson of Education Committee
                4.  Chairperson of Operations and Finance Committee
 
Student Trustee Interview Committee (2 Trustees)
                1.  Alan Halberstadt
                2.  Jessica Sartori
                3.  Current Student Trustees not seeking reappointment
                4.  Two to four members of the Student Senate
                5.  A secondary principal
 
OPSBA (OPSBA Board of Directors, OPSBA Voting Delegate)
                1.  Sarah Cipkar - (OPSBA Board of Directors)
                                Alternate – Alicia Higgison
                2.  Julia Burgess - (OPSBA Voting Delegate)
                                Alternate – Sarah Cipkar
 
Student Discipline Committee (3 Trustees)
                1.  Cathy Cooke
                2.  Ron Le Clair
                3.  Aimee Omstead
                                 Alternate - Alan Halberstadt and Gale Hatfield
               
Indigenous Education Advisory Committee (2 Trustees)
               1.  Julia Bugress
               2. Alan Halberstadt
                      Alternate - Cathy Cooke
 
Edition Date: 2019-2020