Skip to main content
Print
Greater Essex County District School Board
Building Tomorrow Together Every Learner, Every Day
MENU
Champions for Education List of Past Recipients

​Champions for Education Award Recipients

 

Updated April 2019

 

Champions for Education Year
A  
​Active Body Physical Therapy​2018
Doris Armstrong 2008
Oshiomogho Atogwe, I Am Foundation 2010
Rob Agnew, Circle of Seven 2010
B  
Marie Bacon 2007
Marie Bailey 2012
Betty Bedragon 2012
​Bob Bellacicco​2019
​Constable Monique Bergeron​2018
Big Brothers, Big Sisters 2005
Leo Bissonnette2017
Elaine & Harry Bosveld 2007
Dawn Boughner 2009
Laurie Bradbury2017
Carol Brush 1998
C  
Calframax Technologies 2010
The Campana Family2014
John Campbell Public School Parents' Association 1998
Canadian Auto Workers Local 200 2012
Canadian Auto Workers Local 444 2012
Mary Caton 2012
Cavalier Tool & Manufacturing Ltd. 2013
CenterLine (Windsor) Ltd.2016
Arnie Charlton 2012
John Coleman2016
​Southern Collision ​​2019
​Community Living Windsor- Nutrition Crew at Herman Elementary​2018
Bill Conely2015
D  
Dr. Anil Dhar 2012
Fred Delisle, BASF Canada 2007
D.M. Eagle Kiss 'n Ride Volunteers2017
D.M. Eagle Public School Council2017
​Al Douglas ​2018
F  
First Baptist Church of Kingsville 2008
Brenda Fletcher 2013
David & Jennifer Fox 2008
​Friends of Fontainebleau​2018
G  
Margaret Gallagher2015
John Garinger 2010
​Tara Geauvreau​2019
General Brock Public School Breakfast Club Volunteers2017
General Motors of Canada, Windsor Engineers 2006
General Motors of Canada, Windsor Transmission Plant 2006
Joyce Gignac 2010
Greater Windsor Homebuilders Association 2007
Jodi Greige 2011
H  
Jhonny Hajjar 2012
Shelley Harding-Smith 1998
Home Depot Canada 2006
Hotel Dieu Grace Hospital  2008
I  
Il Gabbiano Restaurant 1998
J 
J & J Marine2015
K  
King Edward Home & School Association 2011
Larry Koscielski 2012
Sheri Lynn Koscielski2014
L  
Sherry Lajoie 2005
Lakepoint Homes2015
Leamington United Mennonite Church 2007
Lana Lee 2005
Michelle Lomazzo2014
M  
Tamye Machina2016
Lila MacVicar 2010, 2019
Helen Maisonville 1998
Maryvale Adolescent and Family Services 2013
​Janet Massse​2018
Gordon McGregor Public School Advisory Council 2008
Julie McInnis 2006
Kim McKinley 2005
John McQuire 1998
Chris Meloche, No Frills Amherstburg 2010
Janice Millar 2009
Janet Mooney 2012
Music Express2017
N  
Ann Nasser 2009
The Neighbourhood Charitable Alliance2017
Northwood P.S. School Council 2009
O  
Pat Ondracka 2005
Lillian Othmer2015
P  
Julie Parkyn, IBM Canada 2006
Tom Payne 1998
Thelma Percy 1998
Wendy Pisciotto 2008
Tina Poisson 2005
Prestressed Systems, Inc. 2013
R  
Chris Rabideau & Arts Collective Theatre2017
​Bianca Radu​2019
RBC Afterschool Project2015
Doug Romanek, Nana's Bakery 2008
Reko International2015
​Darrie-Ann Richard​2018
Roseland Lions Club 2011
Royal Canadian Legion, Brach 201 
Rennie Rota, Sobeys Amherstburg 2010
Michael Rvachov 2006
Janice Ryall 2005
S  
St. Aidan's Anglican Church, Windsor 2009
St. Clair College 2005, 2014
Richard St. Denis 2006
Danita Sadaka 2007
Dr. Geri Salinitri2016
Wayne Samwell 2013
Mike Schlater 2012
Scottish Rite & Masonic Lodge Windsor Essex 2009
Barry Shaw 2006
Manjit Shaw 1998
Giselle Simpson 2010
Dr. Elizabeth Southcott 2011
Vicky Smith 2010
Dave Snyder 2007
Christine Stengel 2009
T  
Judy Taiariol 2007 & 2011
Wendy Taylor2015
T.D. Friends of the Environment Foundation 2009
T' Dye For Hair Salon 2009
Tecumseh Shoreline Week Community Newspaper 2011
​Tepperman's ​2019
Thames Valley Childrens' Centre 2008
Marsha Tterlikkis 2012
U  
Unconquered Sun Solar Technologies2014
Unemployed Help Centre 2013
Union Gas2014
​United Brotherhood of Carpenters Local 494​2018
V  
Valiant Machine & Tool2014
Paul Vasey 2005
Cathy Vendrasco 2009
Petra Verweij 2007
​Viking Pump of Canada, Inc​2018
Philippa VonZiegenweidt 2007
Kathy Vriesen 2006
W  
Joanne Webb 2008
Tom Weber 1998
Daniel & Gloria Wilson2017
Windsor Downtown Lions Club 1998
​WindsorEssex Community Foundation ​2019
Windsor Essex County Health Unit 2008
​Windsor Express​2019
​Windsor Police Service​2019
Windsor Public Utilities Commission 1998
Windsor Regional Children's Centre 2013
Windsor Roseland Rotary Club 2006
Windsor Spitfires 2009
W.F. Herman Secondary School Alumni2016
Jan Wright 2005
Y  
Greg Yantzi 2011
​Alba Younan ​​2018