Skip to main content
Print
Greater Essex County District School Board
Building Tomorrow Together Every Learner, Every Day
MENU
2020-21 Digital Photography Contest

digitally enhanced photo of bubble gum machine.pngThe 16th edition of the GECDSB Photo exhibition is now complete.  This year saw a record 520 entries - including our first kindergarten entries ever - in the categories of colour, black and white and digitally enhanced.  Congratulations to all the participants as there were many great photos which made the judging all that more difficult.  

Click here to view winning photos 

 




Photo Exhibition Winners

  ColourBlack and WhiteDigitally Enhanced
Primary1stReflection- Gwen Ballentine-Myre, Davis, JKWaiting for You- David Shabo, Parkview, Grade 3Bubble Cracker- Zoey Vitale, Grade 1
 2ndPeaceful Nature Trail- Ashton Drozdz, Essex, Grade 3A Photo with Items- Ashna Jindal, Talbot Trail, Grade 3Beautiful Leaves- Gurnam Saini, Davis, Grade 3
 3rdBest Friends- Grace Coote, Centennial Central, Grade 3Queen of the Ocean- Saanchi Jaiswal, Ford City, Grade 2Blossom Canada Blossom- Saanch Jaiswal, Ford City, Grade 2
Junior1stLovely Flower- Katelyn Swabey, Lasalle, Grade 5Drippie Ice- Brady Herman, Lasalle, Grade 6Haunted House- Carter Veres, Essex, Grade 4
 2ndTucker Tuckered Out- Memphis Reed, WF Herman, Grade 6Mystery- Brittany Joncas, Forest Glade, Grade 6Forgotten Ride- Owen Plante, Gosfield, Grade 6
 3rdFabio- Tyson Fantinic, Princess Elizabeth, Grade 6Stuff in My Backyard- Daphne Lesperance, Glenwood, Grade 6Fields of Snow- Jannat Raza, Roseville, Grade 5
Intermediate1stAt the Shop- Max Milinkovic-Gene, Giles, Grade 7Old Age(Best in Show)- Anna Redecop, Queen Elizabeth, Grade 7Colourful Women- Azali Davis, Heatherington, Grade 7
 2ndIn the Shadows of my Heart- Priya Dass, Bellewood, Grade 8Luna Flos- Samirah Tauhid, Glenwood, Grade 8Shifting Colours- Alexander Pan, Bellewood, Grade 7
 3rdSensu- Samirah Tauhid, Glenwood, Grade 8Bicycle Reflections- Lauren Luvisotto, Sandwich West, Grade 7This Flower Looks to Fake to be Real- Sanaa Mian Ahmend, SouthwoodGrade 7
Senior1stFront Line Workers Have Heart- Giorgia Howitt, Sandwich SS, Grade 12Reflection- Emily Learn, Sandwich SS, Grade 12Between the Lines- Gabrielle Mailloux, Sandwich SS, Grade 11
 2ndRule Breaker- Denis Fehr, Leamington District HS, Grade 10The Florida Project- Zoe Papak, Belle River HS, Grade 12Hypnotic- Morgan Maxey, Sandwich SS, Grade 12
 3rdDaydreaming- Madison Letkeman, Sandwich SS, Grade 12Chandelier- Sumaiya Tauhid, Massey, Grade 11Fly Me to the Moon- Alexis Pelletier, Belle River HS, Grade 12