Skip to main content
Print
Greater Essex County District School Board
Building Tomorrow Together Every Learner, Every Day
MENU
Get Skilled 2019

​​​​​student at metal lathe.jpgThe chance to test the skills they've learned in school and a shot at scholarships attracted 48 GECDSB Skilled Trades students to the annual Get Skilled competition at St. Clair College.

Fifteen of them went home with medals from the 24 available in 8 different categories:


 


 


 


 

​Architectural CAD                   -  Dinu Abeysinghe  (Sandwich)                                         Silver

Automotive Service                - Christian Green (Westview Freedom Academy)         Bronze

Culinary                                     - Tatum Spinks-Zalba (Westview FA)                              Silver

                                                      Lency Veloria (Leamington DSS)                                   Bronze

Mechanical CAD                       - Jesse Stephans (Massey)                                                Gold

                                                      Jake Hearn (Massey)                                                       Silver 

                                                       Hissan Majid (Massey)                                                   Bronze

Photography                              - Marife Boycott (Sandwich)                                           Gold

                                                        Julia Sanders (Sandwich)                                              Silver 

                                                        Steven Cullen (Sandwich)                                            Bronze

Precision Metal Cutting             - Cade Wright (General Amherst HS)                            Silver 

                                                         Jonathan Anchidin (W.F. Herman Academy)             Bronze

Welding                                        - Stevie Jordan (Riverside S.S.)                                       Gold

                                                          Madison Rankin (Riverside)                                         Silver 

                                                          Jaden Phillips (General Amherst HS)                          Bronze