Skip to main content
Print
Greater Essex County District School Board
Building Tomorrow Together Every Learner, Every Day
MENU
Departmental Staff
​​​​​​​​​DIRECTOR'S OFFICE
Director of Education
    Email the Director         Director@publicboard.ca
Erin Kelly ext 10250
Executive Assistant to the Director Melissa Leboeuf ext 10259
Administrative Assistant Rochelle Langlois ext 10289
Public Relations Officer Scott Scantlebury ext 10224
​ACADEMIC SERVICES
Superintendent of Education - School Effectiveness /Parent Engagement Jeff Hillman ext 10316
Administrative Assistant Beth Silverio ext 10319

Superintendent of Education - Elementary Staffing  and Information Technology

John Howitt ext 10253
Administrative Assistant Lisa Scherer ext 10229
Information Technology Services
Manager of Information Technology Services Tayab Farooq ext 10260
Senior Systems Analyst - Data Collection and ReportingGail Kissext 10261
Senior Systems AnalystPaul Farahext 10363
Network Supervisor Tom Renaudext 10270
Assets & Infrastructure Supervisor Paul Pesce ext 10237
​​​Client Support Supervisor​Denis Bester​​ext 10203
Help Desk ext 10300

Superintendent of Program and Professional Learning

Clara Howitt

ext 10255
Administrative Assistant Anna Pavia ext 10320
Manager of Media Services Dwayne Teskey 519-776-5610 ext 298

Superintendent of Education -  Student Success and Alternative Education

Vicki Houston ext 10256
Administrative Assistant Debbie Primeau ext 10312

Superintendent of Education - Student Well-Being (Safe Schools, Equity, Healthy Schools, Mental Health)

Sharon Pyke

ext 10222

Administrative Assistant Trish Del Papa ext 10393
Superintendent of Accommodations Todd Awender ext 10394
Administrative Assistant Christine Breshamer ext 10271
Superintendent of Special Education  Mike Wilcox ext 10223
Administrative Assistant Peggy Russette ext 10219
Supervising Principal - Special Education Programs & Services Chris Mills ext 10335
Equity and Inclusion Officer Rachel Olivero ext 10213

HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT

Superintendent of Human Resources Paul Antaya ext 10254
Administrative Assistant Tracey Dawson ext 10243
Coordinator of Human Resources Amie MacKinnon ext 10265
Human Resources Officer - Teaching (Elem/Princ/V.P.) Annie Allan ext 10299
Human Resources Officer - Teaching (Sec./Occ./Summer & Night School/Con Ed/Int'l  Teachers and Lanuage & Employment Services Employees) Lindsay Bezzoubkin ext 10321
Human Resources Officer - Non-Teaching (ESS/PSSP) Natalie Keirl ext 10297

Human Resources Officer - Non-Teaching (CUPE 27/1348/PTSAIDES/Skilled Trades)

Katherine Galipeau ext 10339
Human Resources Officer - Systems/Benefit Administration Toni Toldo ext 10280

Human Resources Officer - Wellness  (Medical Leaves, WSIB, Attendance Support)

 


Trisha Barlozzari

ETFO, EFTO OT, P/VP. NBE

Denise George                  ​ ​                                   ESS, PSSP           

​Anthony Lucas

OSSTF, OSSTF OT, Con-Ed, LESE, CUPE 27, CUPE 1348, Skilled Trades


ext 10368

 

ext 10338

 

ext. 10296

 

Human Resources Officer - Recruitment, Elementary Occasional Teachers  Kim Speranza  ext 10315
TESS

Jessica Heron

Maria Krneta

ext. 10258

ext. 10391

Joint Employee Assistance Program
39 Maidstone Ave East Unit 1, Essex, Ontario
Joint Employee Assistance Program Coordinator Renu Khosla 519-776-6004
Joint Employee Assistance Program Coordinator Stephanie Winbaum 519-776-6004

BUSINESS SERVICES DEPARTMENT - Financial Services, Facility Services, Transportation
Superintendent of Business Shelley Armstrong ext 10210
Administrative Assistant Tammy Meloche ext 10204
Financial Services
Manager of Financial Services Shawn Maheux ext 10209
Accounting Supervisor Leah Beneteau ext 10357
A/P Supervisor/School Generated Funds Liaison Kathy Dominato ext 10201
Business Analyst Jackie Farrell ext 10330
Supervisor of Purchasing and Supply Dawn Lamontagne ext 10282
Supervisor of Payroll Theresa Nelles ext 10292
Facility Services
Manager of Facility Services Al Cook ext 10521
Secretary to the Manager of Facility Services Stephanie Fathi ext 10522
Co-ordinator of Operations Rick Emery ext 10525
Co-ordinator of Maintenance Steve LeBel ext 10524
Co-ordinator of Engineering Giuliana Hinchliffe ext 10558
Health & Safety Officer Tim Lauzon ext 10557
Rental Office Lynda Logan ​ext 10553
Transportation 519-776-6431